Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY PEAR RECRUITMENT

  1. Introduction
  2. The legal bases we rely on
  3. When do we collect your personal data?
  4. What sort of personal data do we collect?
  5. How and why do we use your personal data?
  6. Combining your data for personalised direct marketing
  7. How we protect your personal data
  8. How long will we keep your personal data?
  9. Who do we share your personal data with?
  10. What are your rights over your personal data?
  11. How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing?
  12. Contacting the Regulator
  1. Introduction

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data, and keep it safe.

We want you to be fully informed about your rights, and how the PEAR Recruitment uses your data. We hope the following sections will answer any questions you have but if not, please do get in touch with us.

  1. The legal bases we rely on

The law on data protection sets out a number of different reasons for which a company may collect and process your personal data, including:

Consent

Verbal consent as well as written consent where possible.

For example, when you tick a box to receive email vacancy updates or after a registration call we will email you to confirm you have consented to work with PEAR Recruitment and for us to hold and use your data for the purpose of contacting clients and or receiving updates.

When collecting your personal data, we’ll always make clear to you which data is necessary for the purpose of recruitment.

Contractual obligations
In certain circumstances, we need your personal data to comply with our contractual obligations.

For example, if we have found you a new position we will need to hold your data for the benefit of our clients in case of any legal disputes or discrepancies.

Legal compliance
If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.

For example, we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting the Partnership to law enforcement.

Legitimate interest
In specific situations, we require your data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business and which does not materially impact your rights, freedom or interests.

For example, we will use your contact details to send you or make you aware of specific vacancies or opportunities which might be of interest.

 

  1. When do we collect your data

When you register online via our website

When you create an account with us for updates

When you apply for advertised vacancies via third party providers

When you engage with us on social media.

When you contact us by any means with queries, complaints etc.

When you enter prize draws or competitions.

When you comment on or review our services.

Any individual may access personal data related to them, including opinions.

When you’ve given a third party permission to share with us the information they hold about you.

  1. What sort of personal data do we collect?
  • If you have registered with us we will hold: your name, gender, title, date of birth, address, email and telephone number. We will also hold details of your education, salary, and employment history including companies and dates of employment.
  1. How and why do we use your personal data?

We want to give you the best possible customer experience and ensure that you are kept up to date with the latest vacancies. One way to achieve that is to use the data we have about you and be able to match opportunities which may be of interest.

The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our candidates and providing the highest levels of service.

Of course, if you wish to change how we use your data, you’ll find details in the ‘What are my rights?’ section.

Remember, if you choose not to share your personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide the service you’ve asked for.

  1. Combining your data for personalised direct marketing

We want to make you aware of the latest vacancies or internal competitions that are most relevant to your interests at particular times. To help us form a better, overall understanding of you as a candidate, we use your personal data gathered from the PEAR Recruitment database.

  1. How we protect your personal data

We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

Access to your personal data is password-protected, and changed at various intervals.

  1. How long will we keep your personal data?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we’ll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.


At the end of that retention period, your data can be deleted completely or partially depending if you have requested to be removed from certain platforms i.e. our CRM database, mailing list or any other subscription. 

  1. Who do we share your personal data with?

We will have to share your personal data with trusted third parties or legal authorities. In the majority of cases it will be clients who have engaged our services for the purpose of recruitment.

  1. What are your rights over your personal data?

An overview of your different rights

You have the right to request:

  • Access to the personal data we hold about you, free of charge.
  • The correction of your personal data when incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
  • For example, when you withdraw consent, or object and we have no legitimate overriding interest, or once the purpose for which we hold the data has come to an end.
  • That we stop using your personal data for direct marketing (either through specific channels, or all channels).
  • That we stop any consent-based processing of your personal data after you withdraw that consent.

You have the right to request a copy of any information about you that PEAR Recruitment holds at any time, and also to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. To ask for your information, please contact one of our Directors, PEAR Recruitment, 7a Limes Court, Hoddesdon, Hertfordshire, EN11 8EP or email info@pearrecruitment.com with the subject Personal Data request. To ask for your information to be amended, please contact one of the Directors and we will amend accordingly.

If we choose not to action your request we will explain to you the reasons for our refusal.

Your right to withdraw consent

Whenever you have given us your consent (verbal or written) to use your personal data, you have the right to change your mind at any time and withdraw that consent.

Where we rely on our legitimate interest

In cases where we are processing your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest, you can ask us to stop for reasons connected to your individual situation. We must then do so unless we believe we have a legitimate overriding reason to continue processing your personal data.

Direct marketing

You have the right to stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing activity through all channels, or selected channels. We must always comply with your request.

Checking your identity

To protect the confidentiality of your information, we will ask you to verify your identity before proceeding with any request you make under this Privacy Notice.

  1. How can you stop the use of your personal data for direct marketing?

There are several ways you can stop direct marketing communications from us:

  • Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in email newsletter communication that we send you. We will then stop any further emails from that subscription.
  • Write to PEAR Recruitment, 7a Limes Court, Hoddesdon, Hertfordshire, EN11 8EP or email info@pearrecruitment.com with subject UNSUBSCRIBE and we will stop any future mailings.
  1. Contacting the Regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113.


Or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns 

If you are based outside the UK, you have the right to lodge your complaint with the relevant data protection regulator in your country of residence.

WHY NOT WORK FOR PEAR RECRUITMENT

We are always looking to attract strong talent and talk to individuals who can make a difference. We offer a very competitive package and always looking on ways to grow.

Learn more

CAN’T FIND WHAT YOU’RE LOOKING FOR?

If you can’t see the right role or want something slightly different let us know and we’ll make sure to do our best to find the right solution.


Ask a question

WE’RE EASY TO FIND

Pear Recruitment
7a Limes Court, Charlton Way, Hoddesdon, Hertfordshire, EN11 8EP

Get directions

We use cookies to provide you with the best possible browsing experience on our website. You can find out more below.
Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user's experience more efficient. The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission. This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our pages.
+Necessary
Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.
ResolutionUsed to ensure the correct version of the site is displayed to your device.
essential
SessionUsed to track your user session on our website.
essential
+Statistics
Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.
Google AnalyticsGoogle Analytics is an analytics tool to measure website, app, digital and offline data to gain user insights.
Yes
No

More Details